If you would like to buy anything, please click here
| British Birds and their Nests, 1953 DJ Fine, not price-clipped, clean and bright with minimal signs of wear; book buff boards with blue vignette, blue open-winged endpapers, dates from around 1958. £6.00 |
|
| A Second Book of British Birds and Their Nests, series 536 DJ VG, inside flap corner has been folded - not price-clipped; light wear to extremities; book buff boards with blue vignette, Fine condition, blue endpapers with open wing logo, clean, tight and unmarked inside, dates from around 1960. £6.00 |
|
| A Third Book of British Birds and Their Nests, series 536 DJ VG, price-clipped, light wear and a light soiling; book buff boards with blue vignette, Very Good condition, light foxing to fep, white endpapers with closed wing logo, dates from around 1963. £6.00 |
|
| British Wild Flowers, series 536 DJ VG, not price-clipped, a little rubbed and chipped at extremities; book buff boards with blue vignette, white endpapers with closed wing logo, dates from around 1960. £5.50 |
|
| The Ladybird Book of Pets, series 536 Book in Very Good + condition, white endpapers, Buff boards with blue vignette. Inside unmarked and the pages and stunning pictures are in mint condtion. DJ price-clipped, very clean and bright with only light rubbing to edges. However there is a closed tear nearly 4cm along bottom edge of DJ spine. PLEASE NOTE: book for sale has buff boards, not brown as pictured and is not a 1st edition. £7.00 |
|
| British Wild Animals, series 536 DJ VG, not price-clipped, a little rubbed and chipped at extremities,; book buff boards with blue vignette, Very Good condition, light foxing to fep, white endpapers with closed wing logo, dates from around 1958. £6.00 |
|
| What to Look For in Winter, series 536 Book almost in Very Good condition only really marred by a large stain on the front endpapers where a flower or leaf was once upon a time pressed. White endpapers. Buff boards with blue vignette. DJ not price-clipped, light wear at edges and some soiling but there is a brown stain on the front cover above the first 'o' of "LooK" and another smaller one near foot; All in all I would say book Good+, DJ Good-. . £4.50 |
|
| British Garden Flowers, series 536 DJ Fine, not price-clipped, minimal signs of wear; book Fine, buff boards with green vignette, blue open-winged endpapers and blue open-winged logo, dates from around 1960. Probably a First Edition. £6.50 |
|
| What to Look for in Summer Book Very Good, Dustwrapper VG. First edition, last title on DJ flap. The book has an owner's name on the blue
open winged endpapers and a short dedication above the title on the title page. Otherwise the book is clean, bright and tight.
The DJ is not price-clipped and just has a little extra wear head and foot of spine panel. £3.50 |
![]() |
| What to Look For in Autumn, series 536 Book in nr Fine condition, blue open-winged endpapers, unmarked. Buff boards with blue vignette. DJ not price-clipped, well rubbed and chipped with some loss at extremities; All in all this DJ would be in Good condition but for a long tear on the back from centre to left edge and long creases . £4.50 |
|
| A Ladybird Book of The Weather, series 536 DJ VG+, not price-clipped, light wear only, light soiling to back panel; book buff boards with blue vignette, Fine condition - clean, tight and unmarked inside, pictorial endpapers. Last title listed on DJ flap (First Edition)1923. £6.50 |
|
| A Ladybird Book of Trees, series 536 DJ VG, not price-clipped, light wear and very small stain; book buff boards with blue vignette, Very Good condition - very small blemish on front board, clean, tight and unmarked inside, pictorial endpapers. Last title listed on DJ flap (First Edition)1963. £6.00 |
|
| The Seashore and Seashore Life, series 536 Book in Very Good condition, white endpapers, First Edition, Buff boards with blue vignette. Small neat name and date on free endpaper and small booksellers label. DJ not price-clipped, rubbed and chipped with minor loss at extremities; All in all DJ is in VG- condition. This was the last title of this series to be issued with DJ and is quite hard to find thus. £7.50 |
|
If you would like to buy anything, please click here